Recent Winners
Auckland Cup
Group 1$25,000527metres
    
YearGreyhoundTrainerOwner
1947Master RobinG & K MeekG & K Meek
1948The PestS HodgsonS Hodgson
1949BettinaW PiggotW Piggot
1950The NarkG Blair & S HodgsonS Hodgson
1951Regal GoldR DowlingR Dowling
1952WaikerioC TurnerC Turner
1953Just In TimeJ GarrickJ Garrick
1954StardustI ColeI Cole
1955JetM ClearyF Cleary
1956JetM ClearyF Cleary
1957Nimble WandaJ LucasJ Lucas
1958Dusty LightA MobberleyA Mobberley
1959Dusty LightA MobberleyA Mobberley
1960Susan EarlC TurnerC Turner
1961Scottish ReelArbuthnot BrosT Arbuthnot
1962Nimble ScottA DouglasA Douglas
1963Susie RathgerG Blair & S HodgsonS Hodgson
1964Silver HavocJ ParkerJ Parker
1965Big JohnK StrangK Strang
1966The DandyT FrostT Frost
1967My FellaH LoveridgeH Loveridge
1968Rusty RathgarG Blair & S HodgsonS Hodgson
1969Minstrel BoyR EvansR Evans
1970Golden FuryS FrostS Frost
1971Royal CommissionHRH The Duke Of EdinburghM Blakeley
1972ShantungB CantwellB Cantwell
1973Shanting BoyR BoswellR Boswell
1974No Race  
1975Sally HavocH Little & J WalshJ Walsh
1976EloopI FrostI Frost
1977Our CommissionS Raimer & M BlakeleyM Blakeley
1978Cera LuciaA DursmaA Dursma
1979Alaska BandJ RyanP Winiata
1980Lisa havocJ WalshJ Walsh
1981Guardian RoyalD HirstM Blakely
1982Metal BandM & D KnightD Van Meeuwen
1983Muir ParkS Walker & J FawcettM & J Blakely
1983Nice BeeI CloseI Close
1984Nice BeeI CloseI Close
1985LivingstoneG CookD Van Meeuwen
1986UliuliM KnightD Van Meeuwen
1987Icy TouchD Van MeeuwenD Van Meeuwen
1988Crafty TireeJ WilsonJ Wilson
1989Tiki CruiseT KorshekeT Korsheke
1990Galactic NoticeJ & C WilsonG Elphick
1991Miss CutieD MatthewsD Matthews
1992MonaltyT GreenT Green
1993Cool Tee JayA Coull & T JonesA Coull
1994Holmes BoyW Holmes & D Van MeeuwenD Van Meeuwen
1995Shining KevN Rugg & M RennerN Rugg
1996Mr MacIntoshPuke Punters SyndicateG Calverley
1997Mega MaxiA Charters, G Pearce & M RosanowskiA Charters
1998El’s GypsyM P Martin,L D martin, B MartinL D Martin 
1999Denzil BaleD M McKenzieA C Roberts
2000Dusty FogD Craigen & J GraigenD Graigen
2001Nassiray BaleP A WheelerA C Roberts
2002Cecilia LloydPellett Christmas SyndicateJ McInerney
2003Hot AgentK Fairbrother, J Hawkins G BateW Steele
2004No race  
2005Idol AppealJ B Van Meeuwen & T L RodewaldD Van Meeuwen
2006Freddy MagicS KennedyD Schofield
2007Roman CastleB BryneJ McInerney
2008Winsome AshleyPave the Way SyndicateJ & D Fahey
2009Winsome UnoOpawa Racing LtdJ & D Fahey
2010Little MotherG SciberrasB Cole
2011Little MotherG SciberrasL Ahern
2012Bigtime KinvaraL J AhernL Ahern
2013Fancy TipD SchofieldD Schofield
2014Thrilling ButchaA CastlesK Walsh
2015AngvellaTemnick PtnL Ahern
2016Dyna VikkersB WheelerC Roberts
2017He’s All PowerWhttington SprodJ & D Fahey
2018Dirk BaleP A WheelerA C Roberts
2019DiddileeBrady, Parkinson, Szybiak Syn & J DogsSynA Turnwald
2020SilenciFerguson, O’Neill Northcott Hardaker,Logans P Ferguson

2021

2022

Federal Morgan

Opawa Superstar

S Eaton

J & D Fahey

L Cole

 

Auckland Cup Honours